白内障手术并发瓣膜透析的疗效:一项多中心比较研究

IF 2 4区 医学 Q3 OPHTHALMOLOGY Current Eye Research Pub Date : 2025-03-01 Epub Date: 2024-10-30 DOI:10.1080/02713683.2024.2421929
Abdelrahman M Elhusseiny, Joseph Toma, Yousef A Fouad, Mohamed K Soliman, S Nazem Ibrahim, Ahmed F Shakarchi, Abdallah A Ellabban, Yit C Yang, Ahmed B Sallam
{"title":"白内障手术并发瓣膜透析的疗效:一项多中心比较研究","authors":"Abdelrahman M Elhusseiny, Joseph Toma, Yousef A Fouad, Mohamed K Soliman, S Nazem Ibrahim, Ahmed F Shakarchi, Abdallah A Ellabban, Yit C Yang, Ahmed B Sallam","doi":"10.1080/02713683.2024.2421929","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>To compare the visual outcomes, rate of cystoid macular edema (CME), and additional associated complications in eyes that exhibited zonular dialysis (ZD) during phacoemulsification to a reference group of uneventful phacoemulsification eyes.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective multicenter comparative database study. We pooled data from 8 United Kingdom sites between 2003 and 2015. The main outcome measures were the mean postoperative visual acuity (VA) at 12-24 weeks and the rates of CME and additional associated complications.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>We included 1074 eyes in the ZD group and 112,479 in the reference group. Logistic regression analysis showed that pseudoexfoliation was the strongest associated factor of ZD (OR: 6.1), followed by previous glaucoma surgery (OR: 4.4). Mean logMAR preoperative VA was 0.8 ± 0.6 in the ZD group vs. 0.6 ± 0.5 in the reference group (<i>p</i> < 0.001). Mean postoperative VA was worse in the ZD group (<i>p</i> < 0.001); 0.4 ± 0.6 vs. 0.2 ± 0.3 and 0.5 ± 0.6 vs. 0.2 ± 0.3 at 4-12 weeks and 12-24 weeks, respectively. At 12-24 weeks, the proportions of eyes that gained ≥0.3 logMAR units were 50% in the ZD group vs. 62% in the reference group (<i>p</i> < 0.001). In the ZD group, the most common intraoperative complication was vitreous loss (34.3%), followed by posterior capsular rupture (PCR) (11.1%). Postoperative CME occurred in 2.3% vs. 1.4% (<i>p</i> = 0.01), and 9.3% of eyes required surgery for correction of aphakia, intraocular lens decentration, or dropped lens figments removal.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>The occurrence of ZD was associated with worse postoperative vision, an increased rate of vitreous loss and PCR, and a higher risk of CME.</p>","PeriodicalId":10782,"journal":{"name":"Current Eye Research","volume":" ","pages":"258-263"},"PeriodicalIF":2.0000,"publicationDate":"2025-03-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":"{\"title\":\"Outcomes of Cataract Surgery Complicated With Zonular Dialysis: A Multicenter Comparative Study.\",\"authors\":\"Abdelrahman M Elhusseiny, Joseph Toma, Yousef A Fouad, Mohamed K Soliman, S Nazem Ibrahim, Ahmed F Shakarchi, Abdallah A Ellabban, Yit C Yang, Ahmed B Sallam\",\"doi\":\"10.1080/02713683.2024.2421929\",\"DOIUrl\":null,\"url\":null,\"abstract\":\"<p><strong>Purpose: </strong>To compare the visual outcomes, rate of cystoid macular edema (CME), and additional associated complications in eyes that exhibited zonular dialysis (ZD) during phacoemulsification to a reference group of uneventful phacoemulsification eyes.</p><p><strong>Methods: </strong>A retrospective multicenter comparative database study. We pooled data from 8 United Kingdom sites between 2003 and 2015. The main outcome measures were the mean postoperative visual acuity (VA) at 12-24 weeks and the rates of CME and additional associated complications.</p><p><strong>Results: </strong>We included 1074 eyes in the ZD group and 112,479 in the reference group. Logistic regression analysis showed that pseudoexfoliation was the strongest associated factor of ZD (OR: 6.1), followed by previous glaucoma surgery (OR: 4.4). Mean logMAR preoperative VA was 0.8 ± 0.6 in the ZD group vs. 0.6 ± 0.5 in the reference group (<i>p</i> < 0.001). Mean postoperative VA was worse in the ZD group (<i>p</i> < 0.001); 0.4 ± 0.6 vs. 0.2 ± 0.3 and 0.5 ± 0.6 vs. 0.2 ± 0.3 at 4-12 weeks and 12-24 weeks, respectively. At 12-24 weeks, the proportions of eyes that gained ≥0.3 logMAR units were 50% in the ZD group vs. 62% in the reference group (<i>p</i> < 0.001). In the ZD group, the most common intraoperative complication was vitreous loss (34.3%), followed by posterior capsular rupture (PCR) (11.1%). Postoperative CME occurred in 2.3% vs. 1.4% (<i>p</i> = 0.01), and 9.3% of eyes required surgery for correction of aphakia, intraocular lens decentration, or dropped lens figments removal.</p><p><strong>Conclusions: </strong>The occurrence of ZD was associated with worse postoperative vision, an increased rate of vitreous loss and PCR, and a higher risk of CME.</p>\",\"PeriodicalId\":10782,\"journal\":{\"name\":\"Current Eye Research\",\"volume\":\" \",\"pages\":\"258-263\"},\"PeriodicalIF\":2.0000,\"publicationDate\":\"2025-03-01\",\"publicationTypes\":\"Journal Article\",\"fieldsOfStudy\":null,\"isOpenAccess\":false,\"openAccessPdf\":\"\",\"citationCount\":\"0\",\"resultStr\":null,\"platform\":\"Semanticscholar\",\"paperid\":null,\"PeriodicalName\":\"Current Eye Research\",\"FirstCategoryId\":\"3\",\"ListUrlMain\":\"https://doi.org/10.1080/02713683.2024.2421929\",\"RegionNum\":4,\"RegionCategory\":\"医学\",\"ArticlePicture\":[],\"TitleCN\":null,\"AbstractTextCN\":null,\"PMCID\":null,\"EPubDate\":\"2024/10/30 0:00:00\",\"PubModel\":\"Epub\",\"JCR\":\"Q3\",\"JCRName\":\"OPHTHALMOLOGY\",\"Score\":null,\"Total\":0}","platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Current Eye Research","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://doi.org/10.1080/02713683.2024.2421929","RegionNum":4,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2024/10/30 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q3","JCRName":"OPHTHALMOLOGY","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

摘要

目的:比较在乳化过程中出现带状透析(ZD)的眼睛与乳化不顺利的参照组眼睛的视觉效果、囊样黄斑水肿(CME)发生率以及其他相关并发症:方法:一项回顾性多中心比较数据库研究。我们汇总了 2003 年至 2015 年期间来自英国 8 个研究机构的数据。主要结果指标为术后12-24周的平均视力(VA)以及CME和其他相关并发症的发生率:我们将1074只眼睛纳入ZD组,将112479只眼睛纳入参照组。逻辑回归分析显示,假性角膜外翻是ZD的最大相关因素(OR:6.1),其次是既往青光眼手术(OR:4.4)。ZD组术前平均视力为0.8±0.6,参照组为0.6±0.5(P P P = 0.01),9.3%的眼睛需要手术矫正无晶体眼、眼内晶状体分散或摘除掉落的晶状体:结论:ZD的发生与术后视力下降、玻璃体脱落率和PCR增加以及CME风险升高有关。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。
查看原文
分享 分享
微信好友 朋友圈 QQ好友 复制链接
本刊更多论文
Outcomes of Cataract Surgery Complicated With Zonular Dialysis: A Multicenter Comparative Study.

Purpose: To compare the visual outcomes, rate of cystoid macular edema (CME), and additional associated complications in eyes that exhibited zonular dialysis (ZD) during phacoemulsification to a reference group of uneventful phacoemulsification eyes.

Methods: A retrospective multicenter comparative database study. We pooled data from 8 United Kingdom sites between 2003 and 2015. The main outcome measures were the mean postoperative visual acuity (VA) at 12-24 weeks and the rates of CME and additional associated complications.

Results: We included 1074 eyes in the ZD group and 112,479 in the reference group. Logistic regression analysis showed that pseudoexfoliation was the strongest associated factor of ZD (OR: 6.1), followed by previous glaucoma surgery (OR: 4.4). Mean logMAR preoperative VA was 0.8 ± 0.6 in the ZD group vs. 0.6 ± 0.5 in the reference group (p < 0.001). Mean postoperative VA was worse in the ZD group (p < 0.001); 0.4 ± 0.6 vs. 0.2 ± 0.3 and 0.5 ± 0.6 vs. 0.2 ± 0.3 at 4-12 weeks and 12-24 weeks, respectively. At 12-24 weeks, the proportions of eyes that gained ≥0.3 logMAR units were 50% in the ZD group vs. 62% in the reference group (p < 0.001). In the ZD group, the most common intraoperative complication was vitreous loss (34.3%), followed by posterior capsular rupture (PCR) (11.1%). Postoperative CME occurred in 2.3% vs. 1.4% (p = 0.01), and 9.3% of eyes required surgery for correction of aphakia, intraocular lens decentration, or dropped lens figments removal.

Conclusions: The occurrence of ZD was associated with worse postoperative vision, an increased rate of vitreous loss and PCR, and a higher risk of CME.

求助全文
通过发布文献求助,成功后即可免费获取论文全文。 去求助
来源期刊
Current Eye Research
Current Eye Research 医学-眼科学
CiteScore
4.60
自引率
0.00%
发文量
163
审稿时长
12 months
期刊介绍: The principal aim of Current Eye Research is to provide rapid publication of full papers, short communications and mini-reviews, all high quality. Current Eye Research publishes articles encompassing all the areas of eye research. Subject areas include the following: clinical research, anatomy, physiology, biophysics, biochemistry, pharmacology, developmental biology, microbiology and immunology.
期刊最新文献
TIE2 Interacts with Major Vault Protein and Modulates Angiogenic Function in Human Retinal Microvascular Endothelial Cells Through PI3K/AKT Signaling. Integrin α2 Level is a Critical Determinant for Mesenchymal to Endothelial Phenotype Transition of Trabecular Meshwork Cells. Topical CAY-10746, a Novel ROCK Inhibitor, Reduces Intraocular Pressure and Modulates the Trabecular Meshwork in Normotensive Rats. Effect of Acute Insulin Therapy on Retinal Layers in Patients with Diabetes Mellitus. Subclinical Corneal Neuropathy in Dry Eye Disease: A Driver of Ocular Surface Dysfunction?
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
已复制链接
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
×
扫码分享
扫码分享
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1