粘液塞是慢性阻塞性肺病患者病情加重和肺功能下降的前兆

IF 9.2 3区 医学 Q1 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM Archivos De Bronconeumologia Pub Date : 2025-03-01 Epub Date: 2024-07-27 DOI:10.1016/j.arbres.2024.07.017
Kwang Nam Jin , Hyo Jin Lee , Heemoon Park , Jung-Kyu Lee , Eun Young Heo , Deog Kyeom Kim , Hyun Woo Lee
{"title":"粘液塞是慢性阻塞性肺病患者病情加重和肺功能下降的前兆","authors":"Kwang Nam Jin ,&nbsp;Hyo Jin Lee ,&nbsp;Heemoon Park ,&nbsp;Jung-Kyu Lee ,&nbsp;Eun Young Heo ,&nbsp;Deog Kyeom Kim ,&nbsp;Hyun Woo Lee","doi":"10.1016/j.arbres.2024.07.017","DOIUrl":null,"url":null,"abstract":"<div><h3>Background</h3><div>Mucus plugs identified through chest computed tomography (CT) scans have emerged as potential prognostic factors in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). This 5-year longitudinal study investigated their impact on exacerbations and FEV<sub>1</sub> decline.</div></div><div><h3>Methods</h3><div>COPD patients with baseline chest CT and spirometric assessments were categorized based on mucus plug presence. Propensity-score matching yielded balanced groups. Exacerbation rates, time to exacerbation events, hazard ratio (HR) for exacerbations, and annual rates of FEV<sub>1</sub> decline were evaluated. Sensitivity analysis was performed with stratification according to mucus plug scores of 0, 1–2, and ≥3.</div></div><div><h3>Results</h3><div>Among 623 eligible patients, the mucus plug group was 44.3%. Through 1:1 propensity-score matching, each group was comprised of 187 individuals with balanced covariates. The mucus plug group showed higher rates of moderate-to-severe (0.51/year vs. 0.58/year, <em>P</em> <!-->=<!--> <!-->0.035), severe exacerbations (0.21/year vs. 0.24/year, <em>P</em> <!-->=<!--> <!-->0.032), and non-eosinophilic exacerbations (0.45/year vs. 0.52/year, <em>P</em> <!-->=<!--> <!-->0.008). Mucus plugs were associated with increased hazard of moderate-to-severe (adjusted HR<!--> <!-->=<!--> <!-->1.502 [95% CI 1.116–2.020]), severe (adjusted HR<!--> <!-->=<!--> <!-->2.106 [95% CI, 1.429–3.103]), and non-eosinophilic exacerbations (adjusted HR<!--> <!-->=<!--> <!-->1.551 [95% CI, 1.132–2.125]). Annual FEV<sub>1</sub> decline was accelerated in the mucus plug group (<em>β</em>-coefficient<!--> <!-->=<!--> <!-->−62 [95% CI, −120 to −5], <em>P</em> <!-->=<!--> <!-->0.035). Sensitivity analysis showed higher risk of exacerbations and accelerated FEV<sub>1</sub> decline in mucus plug score ≥3 compared to score 0.</div></div><div><h3>Conclusions</h3><div>Mucus plugs are associated with increased risks of exacerbations, particularly non-eosinophilic, and accelerated FEV<sub>1</sub> declines over 5 years. Our study identified the potential prognostic value of mucus plugs on future exacerbation risks and lung function decline trajectories.</div></div>","PeriodicalId":8339,"journal":{"name":"Archivos De Bronconeumologia","volume":"61 3","pages":"Pages 138-146"},"PeriodicalIF":9.2000,"publicationDate":"2025-03-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":"0","resultStr":"{\"title\":\"Mucus Plugs as Precursors to Exacerbation and Lung Function Decline in COPD Patients\",\"authors\":\"Kwang Nam Jin ,&nbsp;Hyo Jin Lee ,&nbsp;Heemoon Park ,&nbsp;Jung-Kyu Lee ,&nbsp;Eun Young Heo ,&nbsp;Deog Kyeom Kim ,&nbsp;Hyun Woo Lee\",\"doi\":\"10.1016/j.arbres.2024.07.017\",\"DOIUrl\":null,\"url\":null,\"abstract\":\"<div><h3>Background</h3><div>Mucus plugs identified through chest computed tomography (CT) scans have emerged as potential prognostic factors in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). This 5-year longitudinal study investigated their impact on exacerbations and FEV<sub>1</sub> decline.</div></div><div><h3>Methods</h3><div>COPD patients with baseline chest CT and spirometric assessments were categorized based on mucus plug presence. Propensity-score matching yielded balanced groups. Exacerbation rates, time to exacerbation events, hazard ratio (HR) for exacerbations, and annual rates of FEV<sub>1</sub> decline were evaluated. Sensitivity analysis was performed with stratification according to mucus plug scores of 0, 1–2, and ≥3.</div></div><div><h3>Results</h3><div>Among 623 eligible patients, the mucus plug group was 44.3%. Through 1:1 propensity-score matching, each group was comprised of 187 individuals with balanced covariates. The mucus plug group showed higher rates of moderate-to-severe (0.51/year vs. 0.58/year, <em>P</em> <!-->=<!--> <!-->0.035), severe exacerbations (0.21/year vs. 0.24/year, <em>P</em> <!-->=<!--> <!-->0.032), and non-eosinophilic exacerbations (0.45/year vs. 0.52/year, <em>P</em> <!-->=<!--> <!-->0.008). Mucus plugs were associated with increased hazard of moderate-to-severe (adjusted HR<!--> <!-->=<!--> <!-->1.502 [95% CI 1.116–2.020]), severe (adjusted HR<!--> <!-->=<!--> <!-->2.106 [95% CI, 1.429–3.103]), and non-eosinophilic exacerbations (adjusted HR<!--> <!-->=<!--> <!-->1.551 [95% CI, 1.132–2.125]). Annual FEV<sub>1</sub> decline was accelerated in the mucus plug group (<em>β</em>-coefficient<!--> <!-->=<!--> <!-->−62 [95% CI, −120 to −5], <em>P</em> <!-->=<!--> <!-->0.035). Sensitivity analysis showed higher risk of exacerbations and accelerated FEV<sub>1</sub> decline in mucus plug score ≥3 compared to score 0.</div></div><div><h3>Conclusions</h3><div>Mucus plugs are associated with increased risks of exacerbations, particularly non-eosinophilic, and accelerated FEV<sub>1</sub> declines over 5 years. Our study identified the potential prognostic value of mucus plugs on future exacerbation risks and lung function decline trajectories.</div></div>\",\"PeriodicalId\":8339,\"journal\":{\"name\":\"Archivos De Bronconeumologia\",\"volume\":\"61 3\",\"pages\":\"Pages 138-146\"},\"PeriodicalIF\":9.2000,\"publicationDate\":\"2025-03-01\",\"publicationTypes\":\"Journal Article\",\"fieldsOfStudy\":null,\"isOpenAccess\":false,\"openAccessPdf\":\"\",\"citationCount\":\"0\",\"resultStr\":null,\"platform\":\"Semanticscholar\",\"paperid\":null,\"PeriodicalName\":\"Archivos De Bronconeumologia\",\"FirstCategoryId\":\"3\",\"ListUrlMain\":\"https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0300289624002825\",\"RegionNum\":3,\"RegionCategory\":\"医学\",\"ArticlePicture\":[],\"TitleCN\":null,\"AbstractTextCN\":null,\"PMCID\":null,\"EPubDate\":\"2024/7/27 0:00:00\",\"PubModel\":\"Epub\",\"JCR\":\"Q1\",\"JCRName\":\"RESPIRATORY SYSTEM\",\"Score\":null,\"Total\":0}","platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":null,"PeriodicalName":"Archivos De Bronconeumologia","FirstCategoryId":"3","ListUrlMain":"https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0300289624002825","RegionNum":3,"RegionCategory":"医学","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":null,"EPubDate":"2024/7/27 0:00:00","PubModel":"Epub","JCR":"Q1","JCRName":"RESPIRATORY SYSTEM","Score":null,"Total":0}
引用次数: 0

摘要

背景:通过胸部计算机断层扫描(CT)发现的粘液塞已成为慢性阻塞性肺疾病(COPD)的潜在预后因素。这项为期5年的纵向研究调查了它们对急性加重和FEV1下降的影响。方法对scopd患者进行基线胸部CT和肺活量测定,根据有无粘液塞进行分类。倾向分数匹配产生了平衡的组。评估加重率、加重事件发生时间、加重的危险比(HR)和FEV1年递减率。根据黏液堵塞评分0、1-2和≥3分分层进行敏感性分析。结果623例符合条件的患者中,粘液塞组占44.3%。通过1:1的倾向得分匹配,每组由187人组成,协变量平衡。粘液塞组出现中重度(0.51/年vs. 0.58/年,P = 0.035)、重度加重(0.21/年vs. 0.24/年,P = 0.032)和非嗜酸性粒细胞加重(0.45/年vs. 0.52/年,P = 0.008)的发生率较高。黏液塞与中度至重度(调整后的HR = 1.502 [95% CI 1.116-2.020])、重度(调整后的HR = 2.106 [95% CI, 1.429-3.103])和非嗜酸性粒细胞加重(调整后的HR = 1.551 [95% CI, 1.132-2.125])的风险增加相关。粘液塞组的年FEV1下降速度加快(β-系数= - 62 [95% CI, - 120至- 5],P = 0.035)。敏感性分析显示,与评分为0分的患者相比,评分≥3分的患者加重风险更高,FEV1下降速度加快。结论黏液塞与急性加重的风险增加有关,特别是非嗜酸性粒细胞增多,5年内FEV1下降加速。我们的研究确定了黏液塞对未来加重风险和肺功能下降轨迹的潜在预后价值。
本文章由计算机程序翻译,如有差异,请以英文原文为准。

摘要图片

查看原文
分享 分享
微信好友 朋友圈 QQ好友 复制链接
本刊更多论文
Mucus Plugs as Precursors to Exacerbation and Lung Function Decline in COPD Patients

Background

Mucus plugs identified through chest computed tomography (CT) scans have emerged as potential prognostic factors in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). This 5-year longitudinal study investigated their impact on exacerbations and FEV1 decline.

Methods

COPD patients with baseline chest CT and spirometric assessments were categorized based on mucus plug presence. Propensity-score matching yielded balanced groups. Exacerbation rates, time to exacerbation events, hazard ratio (HR) for exacerbations, and annual rates of FEV1 decline were evaluated. Sensitivity analysis was performed with stratification according to mucus plug scores of 0, 1–2, and ≥3.

Results

Among 623 eligible patients, the mucus plug group was 44.3%. Through 1:1 propensity-score matching, each group was comprised of 187 individuals with balanced covariates. The mucus plug group showed higher rates of moderate-to-severe (0.51/year vs. 0.58/year, P = 0.035), severe exacerbations (0.21/year vs. 0.24/year, P = 0.032), and non-eosinophilic exacerbations (0.45/year vs. 0.52/year, P = 0.008). Mucus plugs were associated with increased hazard of moderate-to-severe (adjusted HR = 1.502 [95% CI 1.116–2.020]), severe (adjusted HR = 2.106 [95% CI, 1.429–3.103]), and non-eosinophilic exacerbations (adjusted HR = 1.551 [95% CI, 1.132–2.125]). Annual FEV1 decline was accelerated in the mucus plug group (β-coefficient = −62 [95% CI, −120 to −5], P = 0.035). Sensitivity analysis showed higher risk of exacerbations and accelerated FEV1 decline in mucus plug score ≥3 compared to score 0.

Conclusions

Mucus plugs are associated with increased risks of exacerbations, particularly non-eosinophilic, and accelerated FEV1 declines over 5 years. Our study identified the potential prognostic value of mucus plugs on future exacerbation risks and lung function decline trajectories.
求助全文
通过发布文献求助,成功后即可免费获取论文全文。 去求助
来源期刊
Archivos De Bronconeumologia
Archivos De Bronconeumologia Medicine-Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine
CiteScore
3.50
自引率
17.50%
发文量
330
审稿时长
14 days
期刊介绍: Archivos de Bronconeumologia is a scientific journal that specializes in publishing prospective original research articles focusing on various aspects of respiratory diseases, including epidemiology, pathophysiology, clinical practice, surgery, and basic investigation. Additionally, the journal features other types of articles such as reviews, editorials, special articles of interest to the society and editorial board, scientific letters, letters to the editor, and clinical images. Published monthly, the journal comprises 12 regular issues along with occasional supplements containing articles from different sections. All manuscripts submitted to the journal undergo rigorous evaluation by the editors and are subjected to expert peer review. The editorial team, led by the Editor and/or an Associate Editor, manages the peer-review process. Archivos de Bronconeumologia is published monthly in English, facilitating broad dissemination of the latest research findings in the field.
期刊最新文献
Editorial Board Contents SEPAR and SEEN Consensus Document on Nutritional Assessment and Management in Patients with COPD Nintedanib Combined With Pirfenidone in Patients With Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis or Progressive Pulmonary Fibrosis: A Long-Term Retrospective Multicentre Study (Combi-PF) Persistence of Indocyanine Green One Week After Percutaneous Injection into Pulmonary Nodules
×
引用
GB/T 7714-2015
复制
MLA
复制
APA
复制
导出至
BibTeX EndNote RefMan NoteFirst NoteExpress
×
×
提示
您的信息不完整,为了账户安全,请先补充。
现在去补充
×
提示
您因"违规操作"
具体请查看互助需知
我知道了
×
提示
现在去查看 取消
×
提示
确定
0
微信
客服QQ
Book学术公众号 扫码关注我们
反馈
×
意见反馈
请填写您的意见或建议
请填写您的手机或邮箱
已复制链接
已复制链接
快去分享给好友吧!
我知道了
×
扫码分享
扫码分享
Book学术官方微信
Book学术官方微信
Book学术文献互助
Book学术文献互助群
群 号:604180095
Book学术
文献互助 智能选刊 最新文献 互助须知 联系我们:info@booksci.cn
Book学术提供免费学术资源搜索服务,方便国内外学者检索中英文文献。致力于提供最便捷和优质的服务体验。
Copyright © 2023 Book学术 All rights reserved.
ghs 京公网安备 11010802042870号 京ICP备2023020795号-1