Revised Article 9 removed these impediments and, except in consumer transactions, enabled debtors to create security interests in bank accounts and other deposit accounts in the same way in which they create security interests in other collateral, by authenticating a security agreement containing a description of the collateral.To insure that widespread security interests in deposit accounts neither interrupt the free flow of funds through the payment system nor impair the willingness of payees to accept payment from deposit accounts, revised Article 9 added § 9-332(b), which addressed the rights of recipients of funds paid from an encumbered deposit account: “A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.”Judicial opinions construing § 9-332(b) have raised a host of issues concerning its interpretation. They include the following: Who qualifies as a “transferee of funds from a deposit account”? What is a “transfer” of funds? Which security interests does § 9-332(b) affect?