{"title":"DIGITALIZATION AS A COMPONENT OF STATE CAPACITY","authors":"Karlen Khachatryan","doi":"10.52063/25792652-2021.3-265","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.52063/25792652-2021.3-265","url":null,"abstract":"The purpose of this article is to identify the connection between the state capacity and digital transformations. The article discusses economic and political aspects of state capacity, presents the components of state capacity, and also gives a generalized definition of state capacity. \u0000The article also analyzes the main manifestations of digitalization, features of the e-government and digital transformations, describes the digitalization processes, which take place currently in the world, as well as their impact on the public administration system. The work is presented using methods for the comparison of the results of different studies, critical analysis of existing approaches in professional literature, comparative analysis. \u0000According to the results of the study, it is concluded that despite the fact that digitalization contributes to the increase in the efficiency of public administration, this increase in efficiency cannot happen by itself. The use of digitalization tools leads to an increase in the efficiency of the state system, and contributes to the implementation of more effective social-economic programs. Consequently, we can say that the digitalization of the country and the factors of introduction of digital technologies in the state system have a direct impact on the level of state capacity.","PeriodicalId":207059,"journal":{"name":"Scientific Artsakh","volume":"36 1","pages":"0"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1900-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"126648435","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}
Pub Date : 1900-01-01DOI: 10.52063/25792652-2023.1.16-200
The purpose of this article is to conduct a comprehensive analysis of Armenian foreign trade on the main trends of exports, imports, trade turnover, exported and imported partner countries, and major commodity groups. In addition, the article calculated the Armenian export and import intensity index with several partner countries. The task of the work is to identify the main trends in Armenian foreign trade and assess the opportunities and potential for trade development. In this context, through a comparative analysis of comparable historical series, the author presented the trade processes recorded in Armenia during the years under review, identifying the main trends and directions. The research results show that the Armenian foreign trade processes have limited diversification both by the exported and imported group of partner countries and by commodity groups. On the other hand, due to the foreign trade intensity index, a number of unrealized opportunities have been identified among the EAEU member states (with the exception of Russia) and with China and European countries. In this context, the unrealized trade opportunities and their realization will directly affect both the Republic of Armenia's foreign trade and the economy's development as a whole. Thus, a comprehensive analysis of the Armenian foreign trade and an assessment of the intensity of exports and imports give reason to believe that we continue to fix diversification problems in individual commodity groups and foreign trade countries. In addition, the intensity of Armenia's foreign trade, due to various objective reasons, continues to be concentrated around several countries. All above-mentioned create problems in developing local production and increasing international competitiveness.
{"title":"ՀՀ արտաքին առևտրի առկա վիճակը․ արտահանման և ներմուծման ինտենսիվություն","authors":"Tigran Mikayelyan","doi":"10.52063/25792652-2023.1.16-200","DOIUrl":"https://doi.org/10.52063/25792652-2023.1.16-200","url":null,"abstract":"The purpose of this article is to conduct a comprehensive analysis of Armenian foreign trade on the main trends of exports, imports, trade turnover, exported and imported partner countries, and major commodity groups. In addition, the article calculated the Armenian export and import intensity index with several partner countries. \u0000The task of the work is to identify the main trends in Armenian foreign trade and assess \u0000the opportunities and potential for trade development. In this context, through a \u0000comparative analysis of comparable historical series, the author presented the trade \u0000processes recorded in Armenia during the years under review, identifying the main trends and directions. \u0000The research results show that the Armenian foreign trade processes have limited \u0000diversification both by the exported and imported group of partner countries and by \u0000commodity groups. On the other hand, due to the foreign trade intensity index, a number of unrealized opportunities have been identified among the EAEU member states (with the exception of Russia) and with China and European countries. In this context, the unrealized trade opportunities and their realization will directly affect both the Republic of Armenia's foreign trade and the economy's development as a whole.\u0000Thus, a comprehensive analysis of the Armenian foreign trade and an assessment \u0000of the intensity of exports and imports give reason to believe that we continue to fix \u0000diversification problems in individual commodity groups and foreign trade countries. In \u0000addition, the intensity of Armenia's foreign trade, due to various objective reasons, \u0000continues to be concentrated around several countries. All above-mentioned create \u0000problems in developing local production and increasing international competitiveness.","PeriodicalId":207059,"journal":{"name":"Scientific Artsakh","volume":"4 1","pages":"0"},"PeriodicalIF":0.0,"publicationDate":"1900-01-01","publicationTypes":"Journal Article","fieldsOfStudy":null,"isOpenAccess":false,"openAccessPdf":"","citationCount":null,"resultStr":null,"platform":"Semanticscholar","paperid":"126854414","PeriodicalName":null,"FirstCategoryId":null,"ListUrlMain":null,"RegionNum":0,"RegionCategory":"","ArticlePicture":[],"TitleCN":null,"AbstractTextCN":null,"PMCID":"","EPubDate":null,"PubModel":null,"JCR":null,"JCRName":null,"Score":null,"Total":0}